2017 Winners

  • Scottish Sports Personality

    Sponsored by sportscotland

    Sammi Kinghorn (Athletics) - Winner
    Katie Archibald (Cycling) - Finalist
    Elise Christie (Speed Skating) - Finalist
    Callum Hawkins (Athletics)
    Stuart Hogg (Rugby)
    Laura Muir (Athletics)
    Jamie Murray (Tennis)
    Duncan Scott (Swimming)
    Josh Taylor (Boxing)
  • Coach/Manager of the Year

    Sponsored by Ladbrokes

    Brendan Rodgers (Football) - Winner
    Derek Forsyth (Hockey) - Finalist
    Ian Mirfin (Athletics) - Finalist
  • Young Sports Personality

    Sponsored by QTS Group Ltd

    Jemma Reekie (Athletics) - Winner
    Ieuan James (Canoeing) - Finalist
    Scott McLay (Swimming) - Finalist
  • Local Hero Award

    Sponsored by Suicide Prevention North Lanarkshire

    Adrienne Hunter - Winner
    Calum Graham - Finalist
    Tom Jack - Finalist
    James O'Neill
  • Local Club of the Year

    Sponsored by sportscotland

    Kingdom Off Road Motorcycle Club - Winner
    Grove Menzieshill Hockey Club - Finalist
    Haddington Table Tennis Club - Finalist
  • Disability Sports Award

    Sammi Kinghorn (Athletics) - Winner
    Danii Joyce (Swimming) - Finalist
    Martin Perry (Table Tennis) - Finalist
  • School Sport Award

    Sponsored by Glasgow 2018 European Championships

    St Anthony's Primary (Saltcoats) - Winner
    Park School (Kilmarnock) - Finalist
    Castlehead High School (Paisley) - Finalist
  • Team of the Year

    Sponsored by Ladbrokes

    Celtic (Football) - Winner
    Scotland Men's Hockey Team - Finalist
    Scotland 7s rugby team - Finalist
  • Lifetime Achievement Award

    Sponsored by The Open

    Paul Lawrie - Winner
  • Sporting Event of the Year

    Sponsored by EventScotland

    Aberdeen Asset Management Ladies Scottish Open Golf (Dundonald Links) - Winner
    European Rugby Champions Cup Final Weekend (BT Murrayfield) - Finalist
    World Badminton Championships (Glasgow) - Finalist
  • Inspirational Performance

    Sponsored by University of the West of Scotland

    Leigh Griffiths (double v England in World Cup qualifier) - Winner
    Sammi Kinghorn (T53 200m World record at Para Worlds) - Finalist
    Scotland 24 New Zealand 21 (HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series - London) - Finalist
  • Editor's Choice Award

    One for Arthur - Winner